Next Meeting

The next meeting is on Thursday 13th September at the Dun Cow, starts at 7pm. New members welcome.
Saturday 8th September, trip to Greewich. We have 3 seats that have become available, call 01295 670716

Diary

Dates for your diary - Please note the History group can not be held responsible for any cancelations or re-arrangements of the following events. Always ensure you have checked with the relevant organisers prior to the event taking place.

Date/Time Event Place Comment Link

Please Note: We are planning our trips and talks for the next few months. More information will available soon.

So what historical events happened this month

So what's on this month (Historic UK).......

OLHA - DIARY OF TALKS AND MEETINGS 2018

(For more information on the following events go to the OLHA website)

November 2018

13th – Marcham – Mike Hoath “Those from Marcham and district who served in World War I”. All Saints Church, 7:45pm.

13th – Oxford (Oxfordshire Architectural & Historical Society, OAHS) – Mark Curthoys “The Oxford University Lodgings Delegacy, 1868-1970: A Victorian Experiment in Student Housing”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, 5:30pm.

13th – Sutton Courtenay – Eric Jenkins “The history of the Atomic Energy Research Establishment (AERE), Harwell”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

13th – Thame – Chris Bowler “Thame through the letter box”. Thame Barns Centre, Church Road, 7:30pm.

15th – Abingdon – Michael Bloom “A History of Georgia in the Caucasus Mountains”. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

15th – Deddington – Simon Wenham “A Crystal Vision of Victorian Britain; The Great Exhibition”. Deddington Primary School, Earls Lane, 7:30pm.

15th – Eynsham – Martin Harris “Matthew Arnold: Oxford’s “dreaming spires” Poet”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:15pm.

15th – Longworth – Martin Buckland “A History of the Canals: The World to Wiltshire”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

15th – Sibfords – Film showing: “66 Men of Grandpont, 1914-18”. Sibford Gower Village Hall, 8:00pm.

15th – Whitchurch & Goring Heath – Mike Hurst “Saunders of the River, boat builder and founder of the aviation company Saunders Roe”. Goring Heath Parish Hall, 8:00pm.

15th – Wychwoods – Clare Sargent “WW1 memorials and public schools in the Great War”. Milton Village Hall, 7:30pm.

16th – Finstock – Ros Faith, Michelle Greenwald and Barbara Pensom “Women’s Rights”. Finstock Village Hall, 8:00pm.

16th – Oxfordshire Gardens Trust – Trevor Rowley “Forests and Parks of Oxfordshire and their Relation to Normandy”. Kellogg College, 62 Banbury Road, Oxford, 7:00pm.

17th – Stratton Audley – David Hargeaves “We will remember them”. St Mary & St Edburga’s Church, 7:30pm.

19th – Adderbury – Barry Davis “Three Ladies of Adderbury”. Village Institute, 7:30pm.

19th – Bicester – Stephen Barker “Oxfordshire in Fifty Objects”. Clifton Centre, Ashdene Road, 7:30pm.

19th – Goring Gap – Martin Bullock “Images of South Stoke”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

19th – Kennington – Steve Parrinder “The Lost Abbey of Eynsham”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

20th – Clanfield and Bampton – Richard Martin “The Little Faringdon Murders”. The Carter Institute, Clanfield, 7:30pm.

20th – Enstone – Rana Mitter “The history of modern China”. Contact Anne Francis (01608 678820, annefrancis1@gmail.com) for venue; 7:30pm.

20th – Iffley – Tim Porter “Purbeck marble – the royal stone of thirteenth-century England”. Church Hall, Church Way, 7:30pm.

20th – Witney – Simon Wenham “Crime and punishment in Victorian Britain”. Methodist Church, High Street, 7:30pm.

21st – Bloxham – Simon Batten “The history of Bloxham School – from the First World War to the present day”. Jubilee Park Hall, Barley Close, 7:30pm.

21st – Vale of White Horse Industrial Archaeology Group – Martin Buckland “How many architects were named Gilbert Scott?”. Denchworth Village Hall, 7:30pm.

26th – Oxfordshire Family History Society – Tony Hadland “My Last Ag-Lab”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

26th – Tackley – Laura Preston “Knossos and elite burials in Ancient Greece”. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

27th – Hanney – Julie Ann Godson “Scandals in High Society Oxfordshire”. War Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

27th – Kidlington – Magnus Macfarlane “An Armchair Tour of Oxford”. Willow Tree Café, Moorside Place, The Moors, 7:50pm.

27th – Oxford (Oxfordshire Architectural & Historical Society, OAHS) – Dan Miles “Three Decades of Dendro-dating in Oxfordshire”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, 5:30pm.

28th – Cowley – Liz Woolley “The Victorian & Edwardian Development of East Oxford”. The Venue, 242b Barns Road (opposite Templars Square Shopping Centre), 7:00pm.

28th – Dorchester – John Bridgeman “The Oxfordshire Hussars at the end of the Great War, 1918”. Dorchester Abbey Guest House, 7:30pm.

29th – Aston – Bill King “Glen Millar – the magic and mystery”. The Fellowship Centre, Cote Road, 7:30pm.

30th – South Stoke – Judith Curthoys [talk title tbc]. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

December 2018

4th – Hook Norton – Ben Ford “The Westgate Excavations”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

5th – Otmoor – Tim Healey “A 17th Century Christmas”. Islip Village Hall, 8:00pm.

5th – Woodstock (Friends of the Oxfordshire Museum) – Wendy Morrison “Beacons of the past: examining hillforts”. The Oxfordshire Museum, Woodstock, 7:30pm.

6th – Eynsham – Liz Woolley “Leisure & Entertainment in Victorian and Edwardian Oxford”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:15pm.

7th – Finstock – Simon Wenman “A crystal vision of Victorian Britain: the Great Exhibition of 1851”. Finstock Village Hall, 8:00pm.

7th – Oxfordshire Gardens Trust – Margaret Willes “Parmesan and Parsley: John Evelyn, Samuel Pepys and Gardens”. Kellogg College, 62 Banbury Road, Oxford, 7:00pm.

10th – Chipping Norton – Mike Heaney “Percy Manning – The antiquary who collected Oxfordshire”. Methodist Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

11th – Kidlington – Christmas party, plus Ian Meyrick “How Films Began”. Willow Tree Café, Moorside Place, The Moors, 7:30pm.

11th – Oxford (Oxfordshire Architectural & Historical Society, OAHS) – Geoffrey Tyack “Rhodes House and the Architecture of Memory”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, 5:30pm.

13th – Banbury – Carol Anderson “Glovemaking in Oxfordshire”. Banbury Museum, Spiceball Park Road, 7:30pm.

14th – Charlbury – David Innes “From the Black Prince to Helmand Province: a Look at Oxfordshire’s Military Heritage”. Memorial Hall, 7:30pm.

17th – Goring Gap – Tim Healey “A 17th century Christmas”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

17th – Kennington – Dave Richardson “The History of Old Pubs of Oxford”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

18th – Iffley – Julie Summers “Uninvited guests: the secret life of Britain’s country houses 1939-1945”. Church Hall, Church Way, 7:30pm.

18th – Witney – Richard O Smith “Britain’s most eccentric sports”. Methodist Church, High Street, 7:30pm.
.

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player